Privacy Policy

Compu-Care Management & Systems Inc. dba KCare (“KCare,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) knows your personal information is important to you (“you,” or “your,”). We appreciate the trust you place in us when you visit this website and use our services. As a result, we process your personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This privacy notice describes how we process the personal information collected when you access this website (“Website”). When you leave this Website, this privacy notice no longer applies. Any subsequent website or service you access will have its own privacy notice and other applicable terms.

By accessing this Website, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Website terms and conditions and this privacy notice which are located at the bottom of each Website page. If you do not agree to either the Website terms and conditions or this privacy notice, you must discontinue use of this Website.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

When you visit this Website, we collect: (1) technical information that is used to deliver the contents on this Website and for other purposes as described below, and (2) information that you voluntarily submit to us (“personal information”).

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to personalize your user experience and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, and testing of the Website. We may also use third-party service providers, partners, or affiliates to help us operate the Website, or administer activities on our behalf, such as events or marketing campaigns. It may be necessary to provide or allow access to your personal information to these third-party service providers, partners, or affiliates for those purposes.

Information We Collect From You

We collect a variety of information that you provide to us. The specific types of information we collect will depend upon your engagement with the Website. For example, we collect information from you when you:

  • Request information about each of the services listed on the Website,
  • Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Website.

Form Submissions and User-Initiated Communication. If you fill in forms on this Website or communicate with us via phone, email, or otherwise, we may collect your contact information and firm-related information, as well as other information you may provide to us, such as customer service interactions with us.

Information We Collect Through Automated Means

We may automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the Sites. We use this information to conduct internal research on demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand who is visiting the Website, for marketing purposes and to improve our related services. Whenever possible, the collected data is de-identified, aggregated and/or anonymized.

Device Information. When you access this Website, we may collect device information that could be used to identify you or your device. These identifiers may include IP address, hardware and software information, browser type, device event information, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you have viewed or engaged with before or after accessing our Sites or Services.

User Activity Information. We may record information about your behavior on this Website. This includes details about how you use this Website, such as content accessed, time viewed, links clicked, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. This Website may use cookies, pixel tags, and local storage (such as data caches and server logs) to distinguish you from other users of our Services. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use certain cookies, as described here in our privacy notice, that you agree to when you visit this Website and in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing the Website (where the cookie delivers essential functionality or for security reasons). We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

  • To gather metrics and track the success of our marketing campaigns,
  • To make our Website easier to use, or
  • For security reasons, such as to monitor our Website.

Any cookies we may use on this Website may include session cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. We will use this information to make our Website more relevant to your interests.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from you, in order to:

  • Respond to your request for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer service,
  • Contact you by email, phone, or mail regarding our services, and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you,
  • Help us better understand your interests and needs, and improve our Website,
  • Secure our Website and resolve crashes and other issues being reported,
  • Comply with any laws and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others,
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others,
  • Where necessary to take legal action (including the commencement and carrying out of legal and court proceedings), and
  • to notify you about changes to our Website terms of service or privacy notes.

Combined Information. For the purposes discussed in this privacy notice, we may combine the information that we collect through this Website with information that we receive from your engagement with our other websites and use such combined information in accordance with this privacy notice.

Aggregate Data. We may aggregate information collected through our Sites and Services so that the information can no longer be linked to you or your device. We may use the combined information for any internal purpose, including without limitation for marketing purposes.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We share your personal information with the following types of third parties:

Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share information we collect within our family of companies to deliver our services to you and to enhance our services and your customer experience.

Service Providers. We share your information with select third parties who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, and providing services to us on your behalf. They provide a variety of services to us, including marketing, sales, database management, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and legal services. They have access to perform these services but are prohibited from using your information for other purposes. We will provide a list of third-party service providers upon request.

Protection of Us and Others. By accessing this Website, you acknowledge and agree that we may also release your information when required by law or in good faith when we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process (e.g., a subpoena or court order), enforce our privacy notice or other contracts with you, including investigations of potential related violations, or to protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety, respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; or to respond to your requests for customer service. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, and spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.

Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies. In such transactions (including in contemplation of such transactions), user information may be among the transferred assets. If a portion or all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third-party, customer information (including your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such restrictions.

Partners. From time to time, we may engage in marketing and promotional activities with other brands (our “Partners”), which we think will appeal to our customers and potential customers. Partners may be provided with non-identifying or aggregate information indicating the demographic information of visitors to this Website, and opportunities to market to select segments of our customer base indirectly. When we share aggregate customers data, we do so in a way that it cannot identify you.

Marketing Communications

You may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you regarding our services, promotions, or other events that might appeal to your interests. You can also opt out by following the instructions located at the bottom of any commercial emails you may receive.

Privacy Notice for Residents of Certain U.S. States

Some U.S. state laws provide state residents with additional privacy rights. We are not currently subject to any U.S. state law which grants its residents additional privacy rights, including the California Consumer Protection Act.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission have promoted the concept of Do Not Track as a mechanism to permit Internet users to control online tracking activity across websites through their browser settings.

Since no industry standard has been adopted, we currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do-not-track” signal or other similar mechanisms that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our Sites or use our Services.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our Services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older.

We do not knowingly collect any “personal information” (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from anyone under 16 years of age without valid parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected such personal information without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.

We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

Retention of Information

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

Protection of Information

We implement a variety of security measures designed to protect the safety of your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction when you enter or submit your personal information on this Website. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information to us via the Internet.

Third-Party Links and Websites

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of any third parties, including those that operate websites to which this Website links. The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply that we or our affiliates endorse the practices of the linked website.

Co-Branded Websites

In the event that our Sites link to other websites that include our branding, this Privacy Notice does not apply to those other websites. Visitors to those websites are advised to carefully read the notices on those individual websites.

Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your personal information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such transfer to an unaffiliated third party (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us at our discretion).

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection, use or sharing practices or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Notice accessible throughout this Website. You should review this privacy notice periodically. The “Date of Last Revision” included at the beginning of this privacy notice will indicate when it was last updated.

By continuing to access or use our Sites or Services, you are confirming you have read and understand the latest version of this Privacy Notice.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or our associated information practices, you may contact us as follows:

send us an e-mail at:
[email protected]

or write to us at:
KCare
1333 N. California Blvd — Suite 448
Walnut Creek, CA 94596